The three councillors in each ward are elected on the basis of the three candidates with the highest number of votes received.
The composition of the Council after the May 2006 elections was:
Conservative 14
Green 2
Labour 18
Liberal Democrats 20
Belsize
Bloomsbury
Camden Town with Primrose Hill
Cantelowes
Fortune Green
Frognal and Fitzjohns
Gospel Oak
Hampstead Town
Haverstock
Highgate
Holborn and Covent Garden
Kentish Town
Kilburn
King's Cross
Regents Park
St Pancras and Somers Town
Swiss Cottage
West Hampstead
Belsize Turnout 38.32% |
|
Alexis Cameron Rowell |
Liberal Democrat |
1358
|
Christopher John Basson |
Liberal Democrat |
1349
|
Arthur Tommas Graves |
Liberal Democrat |
1268
|
Jonathan Martin Bucknell |
Conservative |
1233
|
Piers Andrew Charles Wauchope |
Conservative |
1205
|
Sheila Mary Gunn |
Conservative |
1187
|
Sadashivrao Nanasaheb Deshmukh |
Labour |
471
|
Matthew Thomas McGregor |
Labour |
462
|
Jenny Leigh Westaway |
Labour |
410
|
Jane Susanna Ennis |
Green |
278
|
Anya Courts |
Green |
260
|
Adam Spanier |
Green |
207
|
Rejected – R1 |
|
0
|
Rejected – R2 |
|
0 |
Rejected – R3 |
|
10 |
Rejected – R4 |
|
1 |
Total |
9699
|
Bloomsbury |
Turnout 34.24%
|
Penelope Fulton Abraham |
Labour |
1004
|
Fazlul Karim Chowdhury |
Labour |
928
|
Rebecca Anne Hossack |
Conservative |
898
|
Peter Brayshaw |
Labour |
896
|
Robert David Morritt |
Conservative |
835
|
Janice Lavery |
Conservative |
819
|
Linus William Rees |
Green |
353
|
Caroline Merula Deys |
Liberal Democrat |
344
|
Shahrar Ali |
Green |
329
|
Steven John Deller |
Liberal Democrat |
323
|
George William Graham |
Green |
284
|
Philip Curt Harold Moser |
Liberal Democrat |
282
|
Andrew Halsey |
53
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
2
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
7
|
Total |
7358
|
Camden Town with Primrose Hill |
Turnout 42.07%
|
Christopher John Francis Naylor |
Liberal Democrat |
1367
|
Patricia Ann Callaghan |
Labour |
1357
|
Elizabeth Mary Campbell |
Liberal Democrat |
1357
|
John Lefley |
Liberal Democrat |
1293
|
Jake Thomas Sumner |
Labour |
1186
|
Abdul Quadir |
Labour |
1152
|
William Leonard Mitchell |
Conservative |
527
|
Alexander Jesse Norman |
Conservative |
501
|
Peter John Horne |
Conservative |
497
|
Nicola Jane Chatham |
Green |
414
|
Vincent Thurgood |
Green |
356
|
Hilary Raborg Houchin Wendt |
Green |
313
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
3
|
Rejected - R3 |
11
|
Rejected - R4 |
0
|
Total |
10334
|
Cantelowes |
Turnout 35.31%
|
Paul Nicholas Braithwaite |
Liberal Democrat |
1193
|
Benjamin Clayton Rawlings |
Liberal Democrat |
1129
|
Frederic Hugh Carver |
Liberal Democrat |
1101
|
John Stuart Doolan |
Labour |
923
|
Dermot Richard Greene |
Labour |
891
|
Hilary Lowe |
Labour |
884
|
Elizabeth Wilson |
Green |
497
|
Francesca Bury |
Green |
440
|
Rachel Zatz |
Green |
380
|
Judith Barnes |
Conservative |
372
|
Richard Adam Dollimore |
Conservative |
334
|
Carole Ricketts |
Conservative |
305
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
3
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
9
|
Total |
8462
|
Fortune Green |
Turnout 34.63%
|
Felicity Marion Peel Rea |
Liberal Democrat |
1446
|
Jane Schopflin |
Liberal Democrat |
1187
|
Russell Eagling |
Liberal Democrat |
1132
|
Heather Christine Downham |
Conservative |
667
|
Jean Mary Hornbuckle |
Conservative |
608
|
Miles Andrew Seaman |
Labour |
580
|
Peter Robin Denison-Pender |
Conservative |
576
|
Howard Dawber |
Labour |
545
|
Mohamoud Nur |
Labour |
402
|
Billy Murray |
Green |
354
|
Lucia Nella |
Green |
305
|
Benjamin Fox Smith |
Green |
291
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
2
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
11
|
Total |
8107
|
Frognal and Fitzjohns |
Turnout 32.22%
|
Martin John Davies |
Conservative |
1603
|
Dawn Angela Somper |
Conservative |
1513
|
Karl Andrew Mennear |
Conservative |
1500
|
Diane Litman |
Liberal Democrat |
453
|
Alan Albert Templeton |
Liberal Democrat |
394
|
Thomas Keir Gardiner |
Labour |
364
|
Peter James Eric Sanderson |
Labour |
353
|
Erich Wagner |
Liberal Democrat |
342
|
Charles Hilary Harris |
Green |
331
|
Luca Salice |
Labour |
316
|
Edward Ross |
Green |
296
|
Tatton Launceston Spiller |
Green |
267
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
0
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
4
|
Total |
7737
|
Gospel Oak |
Turnout 45.92%
|
Lindsey Mitchell |
Conservative |
1378
|
Chris Ian Philp |
Conservative |
1333
|
Keith Anthony Sedgwick |
Conservative |
1297
|
Sally Louise Gimson |
Labour |
1225
|
Raj Chada |
Labour |
1220
|
Janet Margaret Guthrie |
Labour |
1150
|
Margaret Ann Jackson-Roberts |
Liberal Democrat |
519
|
Laura Frances Noel |
Liberal Democrat |
461
|
Josephine Karen |
Green |
428
|
Jane Kathryn Walby |
Green |
411
|
Herbert James Newbrook |
Liberal Democrat |
373
|
Richard Thomas |
Green |
337
|
Rejected - R1 |
7
|
Rejected - R2 |
5
|
Rejected - R3 |
3
|
Rejected - R4 |
3
|
Total |
10150
|
Hampstead Town |
Turnout 49.16%
|
Michael Jonathan Greene |
Conservative |
1842
|
Kirsty Roberts |
Conservative |
1641
|
Christopher William Knight |
Conservative |
1605
|
Edward Thornton Fordham |
Liberal Democrat |
1293
|
Linda Chung |
Liberal Democrat |
1204
|
Jonathan Harold Fryer |
Liberal Democrat |
980
|
Hugh Michael Gracey |
Labour |
446
|
Myra Josephine Carr |
Labour |
418
|
Paul Edward Tomlinson |
Labour |
384
|
Brian Gascoigne |
Green |
328
|
Charlotte Sophie Collins |
Green |
287
|
Una Sapietis |
Green |
214
|
Brian Kettell |
Independent |
52
|
Rejected - R1 |
1
|
Rejected - R2 |
0
|
Rejected - R3 |
3
|
Rejected - R4 |
4
|
Total |
10702
|
Haverstock |
Turnout 38.26%
|
Jill Eileen Fraser |
Liberal Democrat |
1417
|
Syed Mujharul Hoque |
Labour |
1118
|
Roy Edwin Shaw |
Labour |
1106
|
Dudley Robert Alexander Miles |
Liberal Democrat |
1085
|
Simon Edward Horvat-Marcovic |
Liberal Democrat |
1058
|
Michael David Katz |
Labour |
1034
|
Joan Stally |
Conservative |
362
|
Sue Charlesworth |
Green |
351
|
Robert Bahns |
Green |
347
|
Timothy Frost |
Conservative |
338
|
Ross Alexander McGregor |
Conservative |
337
|
Edward Michael Milford |
Green |
244
|
Rejected - R1 |
1
|
Rejected - R2 |
1
|
Rejected - R3 |
2
|
Rejected - R4 |
10
|
Total |
8811
|
Highgate |
Turnout 47.46%
|
Maya Helen De Souza |
Green |
1336
|
Paul Jonathan Barton |
Conservative |
1221
|
Adrian John Oliver |
Green |
1210
|
Quentin Tyler |
Green |
1159
|
Gary Marc Benardout |
Conservative |
1129
|
Richard James Merrin |
Conservative |
1121
|
Maggie Irene Cosin |
Labour |
1016
|
George David Queen |
Labour |
922
|
John Sutherland Thane |
Labour |
873
|
Henry William Windle Potts |
Liberal Democrat |
406
|
Laura Hayley Alexandra Watkins |
Liberal Democrat |
356
|
Philip Christopher Wainewright |
Liberal Democrat |
325
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
0
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
7
|
Total |
11081
|
Holborn and Covent Garden |
Turnout 31.74%
|
Susan Vincent |
Labour |
1085
|
Julian George Holder Fulbrook |
Labour |
1079
|
Brian Woodrow |
Labour |
988
|
Alison Anne Rankin Frost |
Conservative |
810
|
Timothy Patrick Logie Barnes |
Conservative |
758
|
Philip Edward Nelson |
Conservative |
731
|
Elizabeth Jayne Hanna |
Liberal Democrat |
489
|
Benedict Protheroe |
Green |
449
|
Stanley Irwin Grossman |
Liberal Democrat |
417
|
Grace Catherine Hodgkinson-Barrett |
Green |
364
|
Simieon Eise Litman |
Liberal Democrat |
347
|
Stuart Houghton |
Green |
319
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
4
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
6
|
Total |
7847
|
Kentish Town |
Turnout 41.82%
|
Philip Thompson |
Liberal Democrat |
1421
|
Omar Faruque Ansari |
Liberal Democrat |
1268
|
Lucy Nevillia Anderson |
Labour |
1213
|
Ralph Scott |
Liberal Democrat |
1198
|
David Paul Louis Horan |
Labour |
1087
|
Sian Rebecca Berry |
Green |
1057
|
Deirdre Dawn Krymer |
Labour |
1042
|
Edward Jonathan Chatham |
Green |
772
|
Alexander David Edmund Goodman |
Green |
760
|
Matthew John-Patrick Murphy |
Conservative |
308
|
Doreen Freda Bartlett |
Conservative |
306
|
Graham Porter |
Conservative |
271
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
1
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
5
|
Total |
10710
|
Kilburn |
Turnout 34.67%
|
David Robert Dudley Abrahams |
Liberal Democrat |
1122
|
Janet Clementine Grauberg |
Liberal Democrat |
1084
|
James Robert King |
Liberal Democrat |
1071
|
Aileen Hammond |
Labour |
1008
|
John Andrew Rolfe |
Labour |
1005
|
Phillip John Turner |
Labour |
985
|
Andrew James Cossar |
Conservative |
393
|
Carlo Christian Banchero |
Conservative |
382
|
Samuel Phillip Gyimah |
Conservative |
336
|
John Brian Collins |
Green |
224
|
Sophia Mustoe |
Green |
214
|
Miriam Natalie Elkan |
Green |
188
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
1
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
6
|
Total |
8019
|
Kings Cross |
Turnout 31.31%
|
Abdul Hai |
Labour |
1071
|
Jonathan Andrew Simpson |
Labour |
956
|
Geethika Kamani Jayatilaka |
Labour |
946
|
Trevor Peter Harris |
Liberal Democrat |
662
|
Huw Edward Prior |
Liberal Democrat |
627
|
David Norman Simmons |
Liberal Democrat |
600
|
Barbara Douglass |
Conservative |
483
|
Paul Francis Grayson Christian |
Conservative |
476
|
Jamieson Corfield Crosby Hunkin |
Conservative |
424
|
Joy Eleanor Wood |
Green |
375
|
Kate Gordon |
Green |
360
|
Neil David Endicott |
Green |
355
|
Alem-Seged Abay |
Independent |
182
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
1
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
12
|
Total |
7530
|
Regents Park |
Turnout 36.81%
|
Nasim Ali |
Labour |
1329
|
Theodore Winthorp Blackwell |
Labour |
1204
|
Heather Margaret Johnson |
Labour |
1172
|
Michele Jeanette Potel |
Conservative |
814
|
James George Morris |
Conservative |
804
|
John Edward Reginald Iredale |
Conservative |
792
|
Natalie Louise Bennett |
Green |
616
|
Anne Louise Campbell Brown |
Liberal Democrat |
586
|
Stephen Philip Chichele Plowden |
Green |
463
|
Joel John Derbyshire |
Green |
434
|
Lawrence Joseph Nicholson |
Liberal Democrat |
424
|
Richard John Waddington |
Liberal Democrat |
330
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
5
|
Rejected - R3 |
1
|
Rejected - R4 |
14
|
Total |
8988
|
St Pancras and Somers Town |
Turnout 39.00%
|
Roger Leon Robinson |
Labour |
1399
|
Nural Islam |
Labour |
1264
|
Ruth Anna Stewart |
Labour |
1212
|
Nuruzzaman Hira |
Respect |
781
|
Mary Lorrimer Beatrix Campbell |
Green |
517
|
Rohit Roshyan Grover |
Conservative |
440
|
Margaret Ann Finer |
Liberal Democrat |
433
|
Robert Ricketts |
Conservative |
429
|
Abdul Salam |
Conservative |
422
|
Richard John Eden |
Green |
369
|
Charles Nicholas Hilary Marquand |
Liberal Democrat |
332
|
Barbara Dorothy Elizabeth Waddington |
Liberal Democrat |
317
|
Matthew John Hodgkinson-Barrett |
Green |
213
|
Robert Isaac James Austin |
Independent |
181
|
Rejected - R1 |
2
|
Rejected - R2 |
4
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
13
|
Total |
8328
|
Swiss Cottage |
Turnout 31.98%
|
Andrew Marshall |
Conservative |
1292
|
Roger John Freeman |
Conservative |
1272
|
Donovan Washington St John Williams |
Conservative |
1243
|
Katharine Vera Bligh |
Labour |
659
|
Selman Ansari |
Labour |
638
|
Jillian Newbrook |
Liberal Democrat |
543
|
Charles Anthony Keal |
Labour |
522
|
Elizabeth Anne Victoria Charvet |
Green |
435
|
Harriet Louise Sloane |
Liberal Democrat |
405
|
Sally Patricia Twite |
Liberal Democrat |
400
|
Lucy Katherine Wills |
Green |
355
|
Alan Raymond Wheatley |
Green |
255
|
Magnus Nielsen |
UK Independence Party |
63
|
Alphonse Komesha |
Christian Peoples Alliance |
25
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
7
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
0
|
Total |
8114
|
West Hampstead |
Turnout 31.20%
|
Keith Moffitt |
Liberal Democrat |
1189
|
John William Bryant |
Liberal Democrat |
1107
|
Duncan Taylor Greenland |
Liberal Democrat |
974
|
Virginia Stewart Berridge |
Labour |
672
|
Geoffrey Llewelyn Kingscote |
Labour |
598
|
Charles William Hedges |
Labour |
545
|
Elaine Barbara Mackover |
Conservative |
544
|
John Samiotis |
Conservative |
478
|
Marcus Ralph Watzlaff |
Conservative |
451
|
Lucy Sarah Thomas |
Green |
309
|
Debra Joy Green |
Green |
300
|
Kari-Lourdes Dewar |
Green |
275
|
Rejected - R1 |
0
|
Rejected - R2 |
1
|
Rejected - R3 |
0
|
Rejected - R4 |
9
|
Total |
7452
|
Rejected codes:
R1 No official mark.
R2 Voting for more than three candidates.
R3 Unmarked or left blank or voters intention unclear.
R4 Writing or mark by which the voter can be identified.